Schedule

15-16 February: Arrival
16 February:
Registration: 08:00 – 9:00
9:00 - 9:15 Opening ceremony
Title: Classical results of billiard problems
Chairman: Jafferson Silva
9:15 - 10:15 Plenary lecture: Leonid Bunimovich
Title: Mechanism of chaos in billiards
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:15 Invited lecture: Ruedi Stoop
Title: Transport maps on grids of unit cells and their relation to billiards
11:15 - 12:00 Invited lecture: Luc Rey-Bellet
Title: Large deviations in hyperbolic billiards
12:00 - 12:45 Invited lecture: Orestis Georgiou
Title: Survival Probability for the Stadium Billiard
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
Chairman: Makoto Yoshida
14:00 - 14:45 Invited lecture: Vassili Gelfreich
Title: Fermi acceleration in non-autonomous billiards
14:45 - 15:30 Invited lecture: Jafferson Silva
Title: Presence and lack of Fermi acceleration in nonintegrable billiards
15:30 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 16:30 Invited Lecture: Alexandros Karlis
Title: Fermi acceleration in simple randomized driven billiards
16:30 - 17:15 Invited Lecture: Silvio Thomaz de Souza
Title: Noise-induced basin hopping in an impact oscillator
17:15 - 18:00 Invited Lecture: Roberto Eugenio Lagos
Title: Brownian Motors and the Long Arm of the (Second) Law
19:00 Welcome dinner


17 February:
Title: Non autonomous Hamiltonian systems, separatrix chaos and time-dependent billiards
Chairman: Leonid Bunimovich
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary lecture: Stanislav Soskin
Title: New approach to the treatment of separatrix chaos
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 - 11:00 Invited lecture: James Howard
Title: Two-Frequency Billiards
11:00 - 11:45 Invited lecture: Serguei Popov
Title: Random billiards with cosine reflection law
11:45 - 12:30 Invited lecture: Marina Vachkovskaia
Title: Asymptotic behaviour of randomly reflecting billiards in unbounded tubular domains


12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Chairman: Roberto Markarian
14:00 - 14:45 Invited lecture: Roberto Venegeroles
Title: Asymptotic algebraic laws in Hamiltonian systems
14:45 - 15:30 Invited lecture: Joaquim Barroso
Title: Interaction of a bouncing ball with a sinusoidally vibrating table
15:30 - 16:15 Invited Lecture: Marcus Beims
Title: Soft wall effects on interacting particles in billiards
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:15 Invited lecture: Eugene Gutkin
Title: Partial complexities for polygonal and related billiard tables
17:15 - 18:00 Invited lecture: Edson Denis Leonel
Title: Dynamical properties for one-dimensional Fermi accelerator models: a short review
19:00 Dinner


18 February:
Title: Generalized billiards and related topics
Chairman: Alexander Loskutov
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary lecture: Roberto Markarian
Title: Non-conservative billiards. Dominated splitting
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 - 11:00 Invited lecture: José Manoel Balthazar
Title: On a Nonlinear Electro-Mechanical System Behaviour, using Transient Trajectories: Some Results and Future Perspectives on Bifurcational analysis
Short Talks:
11:00 - 11:25 Invited lecture: Mario Roberto Silva
Title: Scaling properties of a sinusoidally Corrugated Waveguide
11:25 - 11:50 Invited Lecture: Helio Aparecido Navarro
Title: Vibrated granular beds: particle approach simulation
11:50 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 Free afternoon


19 February:
Title: Statistical physics of many particle systems
Chairman: Edson Denis Leonel
9:00 - 10:00 Plenary lecture: Alexander Loskutov
Title: Time-dependent billiards: Fermi accelerations and retardation of particles
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 - 11:00 Invited lecture: Genri Nornam
Title: Statistical physics of many particle systems
11:00 - 11:45 Invited lecture: Michael Zaks
Title: Fluid flow across the billiard: example of laminar disorder
11:45 - 12:30 Invited lecture: Igor Sokolov
Title: Nonergodic behavior and time averages in continuous-time random walks
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Posters
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 17:00 Discussions
17:00 - 17:30 Closing ceremony
19-20 February: Departure.